[unix-ws] PG 2000 --- Call for Participation
pg2000 at csis.hku.hk
pg2000 at csis.hku.hk
Son Jul 30 14:02:19 CEST 2000
Our apology if you receive multiple copies of this message.
P G 2 0 0 0 --- C A L L F O R P A R T I C I P A T I O N
|===================================================================|
| http://www.csis.hku.hk/pg2000/ |
| |
| PACIFIC GRAPHICS 2000 (PG 2000) |
| |
|The Eighth Pacific Conference on Computer Graphics and Applications|
| |
| October 3 - 5, 2000 |
| |
| Sheraton Hong Kong Hotel and Towers, Hong Kong |
|===================================================================|
Dear colleagues,
Pacific Graphic 2000 (PG 2000) will be held in Oct. 3-5, 2000
in Hong Kong. The technical program of PG 2000 comprises presentations
of 40 papers selected from over 120 high quality submissions,
representing 13 countries/regions. Hong Kong, the City of Life, adds
more to the attraction of PG 2000 for you to consider attending this
exciting conference.
You will find in this email
I) Preliminary program of PG 2000.
II) Registration form.
(Early registration deadline: Sept. 1, 2000.)
============================================
III) Hotel reservation form.
(Booking before Sept. 1 is recommended.)
=======================================
All this information is also available at the conference website
http://www.csis.hku.hk/pg2000/. You are invited visit this site
for more information about PG 2000 and Hong Kong.
We look forward to meeting you at PG 2000.
Organizing Committee
Pacific Graphics 2000
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
P R E L I M I N A R Y P R O G R A M
-----------------------------------------
P A C I F I C G R A P H I C S 2 0 0 0
(http://www.csis.hku.hk/pg2000/)
(Time slots to be finalized in the final program.)
====================================
Day One: (Tuesday, 3 October, 2000)
====================================
08:00 -- 08:30: Registration
08:30 -- 08:40: Welcome Session
Session 1: Rendering
====================
08:40 -- 09:05
Simulating the Aurora Borealis
Gladimir V. G. Baranoski, Jon G. Rokne, Peter Shirley,
Trond Trondsen, Rui Bastos
University of Utah, U.S.A.
09:05 -- 09:30
Rendering Iridescent Colors Appearing on a Natural Object
Hideki Hirayama, Y. Yamaji, K. Kaneda, Y. Monden
Hiroshima University, Japan
09:30 -- 09:55
Rendering Natural Waters
Simon Premoze, Michael Ashikhmin
University of Utah, U.S.A.
09:55 -- 10:20
Interactive Rendering Method for Displaying Shafts of Light
Yoshinori Dobashi, Tsuyoshi Yamamoto, Tomoyuki Nishita
Hokkaido University, Japan
--------------|
Coffee Break: | 10:20 -- 10:50
--------------|
Session 2: Global Illumination (10:50 -- 12:30)
==============================
10:50 -- 11:15
Handling Dynamic Changes in Hierarchical Radiosity
Through Interaction Meshes
Samuel Carré , Jean-Marc Deniel Erwan Guillou, Kadi Bouatouch
IRISA, Rennes, France
11:15 -- 11:40
Enhanced Automatic Creation of Multi-Purpose Object
Hierarchies
Joerg Haber, Marc Stamminger, Hans-Peter Seidel
Max-Planck Institute, Saarbrucken, Germany
11:40 -- 12:05
A New Adaptive Density Estimator for Particle-Tracing Radiosity
Kam Wah Wong
The University of Hong Kong
12:05 -- 12:30
Acceleration of Monte Carlo Path Tracing in
General Environments
Frederic Perez, Ignacio Martin, Francois X. Sillion,
Xavier Pueyo
GCG/IIiA-UdG, Spain
###################
LUNCH BREAK 12:30 -- 14:00
##################
Session 3: Text Layout, Rendering, and Visibility (14:00 -- 15:40)
==================================================
14:00 -- 14:25
Arbitrary Precise Orientation Specification for Layout of Text
Tatiana Surazhsky, Gershon Elber
Technion, Israel
14:25 -- 14:50
Line-Art Rendering of 3D-Models
Christian Roessl, Leif P. Kobbelt
Max-Planck Institute, Saarbrucken, Germany
14:50 -- 15:15
Practical Texture Mapping on Free-form Surfaces
Yuuya Iwakiri, Yuuichi Omori, Toyohisa Kaneko
Toyohashi University of Technology, JAPAN
15:15 -- 15:40
Global Visibility in the Presence of Curved Occluders
George Baciu and Cliff C.Y. Cheung
The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
--------------|
Coffee Break: | 15:40 -- 16:00
--------------|
Session 4: Modeling and Simulation (16:00 -- 17:55)
====================================================
16:00 -- 16:40
Physics-based Modeling for Animation and
Medical Applications
Dimitris Metaxas (Invited Presentation)
University of Pennsylvania, USA
16:40 -- 17:05
Interactive Simulation of Surgical Cuts
Daniel Bielser, Markus H Gross
ETH Zuerich, Switzerland
17:05 -- 17:30
Simulation of FLIR and LADAR Data Using
Graphics Animation Software
Gavin Powell, Ralph Martin, David Marshall, Keith Markham
Cardiff University, UK
17:30 -- 17:55
Modeling of Smoke Flow Taking Obstacles into Account
Satoru Yoshida, Tomoyuki Nishita
University of Tokyo, Japan
=================================
Day Two (Oct. 4, 2000, Wednesday)
==================================
08:20 -- 08:40: Registration
Session 5: Surface Modeling and Processing (08:40 -- 10:20)
====================================
08:40 -- 09:05
The Intersection of Two Ringed Surfaces
Hee-Seok Heo, Sung Je Hong, Myung-Soo Kim, Gershon Elber
Seoul National University, Korea
09:05 -- 09:30
Interpolating and Approximating Moving Frames Using B-Spline
Lizhuang Ma, Zhongding Jiang, K. Y. Tony Chan
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
09:30 -- 09:55
Modeling an Implicit Surface with a Neural Network
Manuel Carcenac, Adnan Acan
Eastern Mediterranean University, TURKEY
09:55 -- 10:20
Blending Pipe Surfaces with G^2 Continuous
Piecewise Quartic Algebraic Surfaces
Falai Chen, Yuyu Feng
University of Science and Technology of China, China
--------------|
Coffee Break: | 10:20 -- 10:45
--------------|
Session 6: Dynamic and Subdivision Surfaces (10:45 -- 12:40)
==========================================
10:45 -- 11:25
FEM-Based Dynamic Subdivision Splines
Hong Qin (Invited Presentation)
State University of New York at Stony Brook, USA
11:25 -- 11:50
A New Paradigm for Changing Topology During Subdivision
Modeling
Ergun Akleman, Jianer Chen, Vinod Srinivasan
Texas A&M University, USA
11:50 -- 12:15
Subdivision Surface Fitting Using QEM-based Simplification
Shingo Takeuchi, Takashi Kanai, Hiromasa Suzuki,
Kenji Shimada, Fumihiko Kimura
University of Tokyo, Japan
12:15 -- 12:40
Dynamic PDE Surfaces with Flexible and General
Geometric Constraints
Haixia Du, Hong Qin
State University of New York at Stony Brook, USA
###################
LUNCH BREAK 12:40 -- 14:00
##################
Session 7: Meshes and Contours (14:00 -- 15:55)
===============================
14:00 -- 14:40
Efficient Processing of Large 3D Meshes
Hans-Peter Seidel (Invited Presentation)
Max-Planck Institute, Saarbrucken, Germany
14:40 -- 15:05
Vertex Data Compression For Triangular Meshes
Eung-Seok Lee, Hyeong-Seok Ko
Seoul National University, Korea
15:05 -- 15:30
Efficient Coding of Non-Triangular Mesh Connectivity
Boris Kronrod, Craig Gotsman
Technion, Israel
15:30 -- 15:55
Turning Unorganized Points into Contours
Yong Zhou, Arthur W. Toga
UCLA School of Medicine, USA
--------------|
Coffee Break: | 15:55 -- 16:20
--------------|
Session 08: Poster Presentations (16:20 -- 17:50)
=================================
==================================
Day Three (Oct. 5, 2000, Thursday)
===================================
08:20 -- 08:40: Registration
Session 9: Geometric Modeling (08:40 -- 10:20)
=============================
08:40 -- 09:05
A Matrix-Based Approach to Reconstruction of
3D Object from Three Orthographic Views
Shi-Xia Liu, Shimin Hu, Chiew Lan Tai, Jia-Guang Sun
Tsinghua University, China
09:05 -- 09:30
Constrained And Aggregated Half Space Volume
Decomposition: Generating Cutting Patches
Yong Lu, Rajit Gadh, Timothy J. Tautges
UW-Madison, USA
09:30 -- 09:55
Using Isosurface Method for Visualizing
the Envelope of a Swept Trivariate Solid
Keneth I. Joy, Jason Conkey
University of California, Davis, USA
09:55 -- 10:20
TEASAR: Tree-structure Extraction Algorithm
for Accurate and Robust Skeletons
Mie Sato, Ingmar Bitter, Michael A. Bende, Arie Kaufman
SUNY at Stony Brook, USA
--------------|
Coffee Break: | 10:20 -- 10:50
--------------|
Session 10: Techniques with Video, Modeling from Volume and Photos
(10:50 -- 12:30)
==================================================================
10:50 -- 11:15
Compression of Indoor Video Sequences using
Homography-Based Segmentation
Tae-Joon Park, Shachar Fleishman, Daniel Cohen-Or,
Dani Lischinski
Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute,
Korea
11:15 -- 11:40
Cylindrical 3D Video Display Observable from All Directions
Tomohiro Endo, Yoshihiro Kajiki, Toshio Honda, Makoto Sato
Telecommunication Advancement Organization of Japan
11:40 -- 12:05
Voxel-Coding for Tiling Complex Volumetric Objects
Yong Zhou, Arthur W. Toga
UCLA School of Medicine, USA
12:05 -- 12:30
Automated Texture Registration and Stitching for
Real World Models
Hendrik P. A. Lensch, Wolfgang Heidrich, Hans-Peter Seidel
Max-Planck Institute, Saarbrucken, Germany
###################
LUNCH BREAK 12:30 -- 14:00
##################
Session 11: Animation (14:00 -- 15:40)
=======================================
14:00 -- 14:25
Collision Detection for Clothed Human Animation
Dongliang Zhang, Matthew M.F. Yuen
The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
14:25 -- 14:50
Collision Adaptive Particle Systems
Olaf Etzmuss, Bernhard Eberhardt, Michael Hauth,
Wolfgang Strasser
University of Tubingen, Germany
14:50 -- 15:15
Field Morphing Using Curves and Shape Interpolation Techniques
Henry Johan, Yuichi Koiso, Tomoyuki Nishita
University of Tokyo, Japan
15:15 -- 15:40
Control of Feature-Point-Driven Facial Animation
Using a Hypothetical Face
Ming-Shing, Su Ming-Tat, Ko Kuo-Young Cheng
Academia Sinica, Taiwan
--------------|
Coffee Break: | 15:40 -- 16:00
--------------|
Session 12: Human Computer Interaction (16:00 -- 17:55)
========================================================
16:00 -- 16:40
Low Cost Immersive Displays: The Cubicle of the Future
Mark Green (Invited Presentation)
University of Alberta, Canada
16:40 -- 17:05
A Heuristic Approach For Virtual Grasping With
A Data Glove
Thomas Ullmann, Joerg Sauer
Mercedes-Benz Trucks Development
17:05 -- 17:30
The Metric Cursor
Terii Stein, Sabine Coquillart
INRIA, France
17:30 -- 17:55
CubicalPath -- Dynamic Potential Fields for
Guided Exploration in Virtual Environments
Steffi Beckhaus, Felix Ritter, Thomas Strothotte
German National Research Center for Information
Technology, Germany
END
===
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
P A C I F I C - G R A P H I C S
------------------------------------------------2 0 0 0
R E G I S T R A T I O N F O R M
---------------------------------
PARTICIPANT INFORMATION
First Name_________________ Last Name__________________
Institution_____________________________________________
Mailing Address_________________________________________
________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________
City_______________________ State______________________
Zip/Postal Code____________ Country____________________
Phone______________________ Fax________________________
E-mail Address__________________________________________
=============================================================
CONFERENCE REGISTRATION FEE
Registration covers technical sessions, PG2000
Proceedings, a banquet, lunches and coffee breaks on the
three days of conference.
[ ] Early Registration (received by 1st Sept.) HK$3,500
[ ] Late Registration (after 1st Sept.) HK$3,900
=============================================================
PAYMENT METHOD
[ ] Bank Draft [ ] AMEX [ ] VISA [ ]MasterCard
Cardholder's Name_______________________________________
Credit Card Number______________________________________
Expiration Date_________________________________________
Total Amount Authorized in HK$__________________________
Signature___________________________ Date______________
=============================================================
PAYMENT INFORMATION
Bank draft should be made payable to "P C TOURS AND
TRAVEL". Payment must be specified in Hong Kong Dollars.
Actual daily exchange rate will be used (US$1.0 is
approximately equal to HK$7.8). No personal checks will
be accepted from overseas participants. Registration
confirmation will be sent by e-mail within seven days of
receiving registration forms with payment. Please inquire
by e-mailing to pg2000 at csis.hku.hk if you do not receive
confirmation in time. Requests for refund must be
received by 20 September 2000.
Fax this registration form to:
(852) 2858 4141 c/o Dr. Wenping Wang
or mail it to:
Dr. Wenping Wang
Department of Computer Science and Information Systems
The University of Hong Kong
Pokfulam Road
Hong Kong
Forms received without payment will not be processed.
===============================================================
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
P A C I F I C - G R A P H I C S
------------------------------------------------2 0 0 0
H O T E L R E S E R V A T I O N F O R M
-------------------------------------------
PARTICIPANT INFORMATION
Title [ ] Prof. [ ] Dr. [ ] Mr. [ ] Ms.
Gender [ ] Male [ ]Female
First Name_________________ Last Name__________________
Mailing Address_________________________________________
________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________
City_______________________ State______________________
Zip/Postal Code____________ Country____________________
Phone______________________ Fax________________________
E-mail Address__________________________________________
ACCOMPANYING PERSON
Title [ ] Prof. [ ] Dr. [ ] Mr. [ ] Ms.
Gender [ ] Male [ ]Female
First Name_________________ Last Name__________________
=============================================================
HOTEL ACCOMMODATION FEE
Conference Hotel: Sheraton Hong Kong Hotel and Towers.
Room rate for PG 2000 participants is HK$980.00 per room
per night.
Room type Period of stay
Single______________room(s) | Check-in__________________
|
Twin________________room(s) | Check-in__________________
|
Double______________room(s) | Total_______________nights
Total Amount Authorized in HK$__________________________
Payment must be specified in Hong Kong Dollars. Actual
daily exchange rate will be used (US$1.0 is
approximately equal to HK$7.8).
=============================================================
POLICY FOR HOTEL BOOKING
Reservation: Please mail or fax the reservation form to
P C Tours And Travel by 1 September 2000. No guarantee
of booking after 1 September 2000.
Payment: Full payment is required for guarantee of
booking upon receiving our confirmation.
Cancellation: One night cancellation charge will apply
if booking is cancelled within 7 days prior to arrival.
Refund: Refund for over payment will be done in Hong
Kong. If any delegate does not eventually attend the
conference, refund check will be sent by air mail.
=============================================================
PAYMENT METHOD
[ ] Bank Draft
[ ] Telegraphic Bank Transfer
[ ] American Express [ ] VISA [ ] MasterCard
Cardholder's Name_______________________________________
Credit Card Number______________________________________
Expiration Date_________________________________________
Signature___________________________ Date______________
=============================================================
PAYMENT INFORMATION
Bank draft should be made payable to "PC TOURS AND
TRAVEL".
Telegraphic bank transfer to: P C TOURS AND TRAVEL,
Citibank, Hankow Centre Branch, Tsimshatsui, Kowloon,
Hong Kong. A/C number 05933188.
Payment or proof of payment should accompany this form
and be sent to P C Tours And Travel by fax:
(852) 2723 9044
or by mail:
P C TOURS AND TRAVEL
B128, Royal Garden Hotel,
69 Mody Road, Tsimshatsui East,
Kowloon, Hong Kong
E-mail: pc at pctourshk.com
=============================================================